Agenda

The Prairie Grain Development Committee organizes their Annual Meeting to facilitate scientific discussion and communication of research priorities for the improvement of the prairie grain sector, and to exchange information relevant to the development of improved cultivars of grain crops for the western Canadian prairies.

 

2019 PGDC Annual Meeting Agenda - The Delta Bessborough

Click for PDF version of Agenda

Monday, February 25, 2019
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM WRT Quality Evaluation Team William Pascoe
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM PGDC Registration Carlton
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM Fusarium Head Blight Risk Assesment and Mgmt. (closed) Kelsey
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM AAFC (closed) Nat'l Wheat Imprv. Salon Batoche
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM PGDC Executive Meeting Saskatchewan
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM PGDC Registration Carlton
8:30 AM - 6:00 PM BMBRI (closed) Terrace
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM WRT / OB Disease Evaluation Team Salon Batoche
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM WRT Quality Evaluation Team William Pascoe
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PRCPSC Quality Evaluation Team Kelsey
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Convention Foyer
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch on your own  
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM PRCPSC Disease Evaluation Team Kelsey
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Bean Workers Kelsey/SK
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break Convention Foyer
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Pea Workers Kelsey/SK
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM CIGI/Cereals Canada Adam
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Fava Bean Workers Kelsey/SK
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM PGDC Reception Adam
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet Adam/Convention Foyer
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM PGDC Registration Carlton
8:15 AM - 12:00 PM Plenary Sessions: Beyond Breeding
To See Topics Click Here
Battleford
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break Convention Foyer
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM WRT Quality William Pascoe
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Recognition Luncheon Adam
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM Oat Quality Meeting Cypress
1:30 PM - 6:00 PM WRT Agronomy Evaluation Team William Pascoe
1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Oat & Barley Breeding /Agronomy Evaluation Team Salon Batoche
1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Barley Quality Evaluation Team Kelsey
1:30 PM - 6:00 PM Pulse & Special Crops Committee (Voting) Terrace
1:30 PM - 6:30 PM WRT / OB Disease Evaluation Team Battleford
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Flax Workers Spadina
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Coffee Break Convention Foyer
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Mustard Value Chain Meeting Spadina
Supper on your own
Thursday, February 28th, 2019
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet Adam/Convention Foyer
7:00 AM - 3:00 PM Luggage Storage LaRonge
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PGDC Office Carlton
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Oat & Barley Committee William Pascoe
8:00 AM - 1:00 PM PRCO Annual Meeting Salon Batoche
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM PRCWRT Annual Meeting Battleford
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Pulse & Special Crops Committee Issues Terrace
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break Convention Foyer
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Vote Counting Cypress
  Lunch on your own  
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM U of M GxE Gluten Strength Project Luncheon (closed) Carlton
12:30 PM - 5:00 PM U of M GxE Gluten Strength Project Carlton
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Midge Tolerant Wheat Stewardship Meeting Kelsey/SK